Lavender Essential Oil Benefits
Lavender essential oil is a very popular essential oil, one of the very few essential oils that can be used neat. Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. It offers a light, fresh aroma and blends well with base and top essential oils, including Rose, Cedarwood, Grapefruit, Clary Sage and Geranium.
Lavender Essential Oil is also a good house-hold product where you can use it for many every day uses. Here are some wonderful ways you can use this wonderful oil:
- Headaches and migraines – Lavender essential oil is claimed to have a calming effect making it an excellent to treat migraines, headaches, anxiety, and tension. Use it as a compress, add a few drops on a clean cloth and place the cloth on your forehead,
- Skincare – Great for oily skin as well as treating some skin disorders such as acne, eczema, sunburn and skin inflammation. Add about 2 drops to your daily skincare moisturizer routine, mix and apply to your face. But do also take the time to read up on this essential oil before taking upon this practice.
- Digestive issues – Make sure you work with an approved aromatherapist or herbalist before ingesting any new tonics. Lavender is considered a great digestive, aids in treating indigestion, flatulence and diarrhea.
- Scrapes and wounds – Lavender Essential oil offers antiseptic properties and can aid in the formation of scar tissue. Lavender Essential can be added neat. Do a small test patch before using it.
- Pain relief – Ahh, the beauty of a regular massage with Lavender essential oil provides terrific relief from sore and tense muscles.
Which Lavender Essential Should You Pick?
- Lavender Bulgarian – This is the choice of most aromatherapists. Especially if you’re looking for a rich lavender floral scent that is a little fruitier and mellower than the 40/42, and with less of a camphoraceous smell. This one smells more like fresh lavender and is considered the “cream of the crop” when it comes to lavender.
- Lavender 40/42 (Standardized) – An “essential” oil commonly used for applications in glycerin soap, candles, perfume, and cosmetics. The “40/42” refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it its consistent floral scent but also means it is standardized. For this reason, aromatherapists regard this oil as not therapeutic grade or pure grade because it is not from the lavender plant.
In general, we’ve been using the Lavender flower for over 2,500 years.